Tuesday, April 19, 2005


saw steven lim in action today when pass ck tang. the girl looked like she was being violated. against the wall with him hunched over her.

but i guess she did get some service from him. he is after "Singapore and USA's most handsome guy"

Famous Street Eyebrow Plucker In Singapore
Yellow Swimming Trunks Stripper in SG Idol!
Singapore's very own top-notch celebrity/ actor!
Asian version of brad pitt with a gifted blend of looks and talent.

Who can resist. seriously.


okay. the above is a 1960 version of jack nicholson. does he or does he not strike a slight resemblance to leonardo di carprio?

Monday, April 18, 2005

My new blog which is also know as


but was wondering if it should be to boldly blog where no blog has blogged before or just blog before...

if i take blog as a proper english verb, then it should be blogged. but heck.


xiaxue's unfortunate friend: well the eerie thing is this. my gf was telling me how her colleague was shocked to tears when she saw a motorcycle accident. she thought she saw a broken arm (literally off the shoulders) and as she drove away she started crying...

then i read xiaxue's blog entry about her friend jing wei. and yes, i think the jingle bell jingle parody on his name deserves more than a few hahas...

then I kinda ask my gf to find out more details...like was it at bukit panjang because i happen to read the newspaper and there was a report of two similar motorcycle accidents that day...


decided to try out friendster blog....named it to boldly blog where no blog has blog before
thinking it sounds cool.

not sure. but

what the heck


blogged before?

if i take blog as a proper english verb, should my blog be ~to boldly blog where no blog has blogged before~?

ah fuck. can't be bothered. as it is now, it has a nice ring to it.

getting late and i haven't been sleeping well the past few nights. alright. i've been sleeping well. but i haven't been sleeping enough. that's right. the good stuff ain't enough.
and it's not just the past few night. it's been a few weeks stretching to months. the year started merrily enough but heck, momentum picked up rapidly. and now, i'm starting to feel like it's november again. that was bad....and now it's probably a little worse.


singapore's gonna get a casino. surprise surprise.
but the news that really caught my eye must have been the jaguar that escaped. haha, now who is gonna be safe? if a tiger had escaped, i might have attribute this to an over-zealous mac osx fan. but a jaguar, hmm, that was before panther....so...

but i think it must be great thrill...

i hope i can find the jaguar. should it wander to my estate. i will walk up and tell it in the face "you're almost obsolete.

that is an example of a really bad joke where...not many will laugh. or find any scrap of humour.

let's try it again...

i hope i can find the jaguar. should it wander to my estate. i will walk up and tell it in the face "you're lost or are you early for the halloween by 6 months?"

haha....i better laugh at this one. so that i can stop the need to laugh astlousy jokes

Sunday, April 17, 2005

the fairy tale that wasn't

watched coach carter today with v. now, it wasn't that bad a show. inspiring and all...but heh, tho i was like based on a true story....but somehow it did seem like a fairy tale. liked what timo cruz's greatest fear is:

"Our deepest fear is not that we are inadequate. Our deepest fear is that we are powerful beyond measure. It is our light, not our darkness, that most frightens us. We ask ourselves, who am I to be brilliant, gorgeous, talented, fabulous? Actually, who are you not to be?

You are a child of god. Your playing small does not serve the world. There is nothing enlightened about shrinking so that other people won't feel insecure around you. We were born to manifest the glory of god that is within us. It is not just in some of us, it is in everyone.

And as we let our own light shine, we unconsciously give other people permission to do the same. As we are liberated from our own fear, our presence automatically liberates others."

I found out it was made famous by nelson mandela in his inaugural speech and he was quoting from marianne williamson
. the short outburst lasted all of 30sec or so. and it was the most awkward moment. worse than all the slo-mo lay-ups to the hoop, players with eyes and mouth wide open as the director flash the number of seconds left remaining on the shot-clock, you know what i mean.

this little gem of a quote just fitted illy.

great quote, right movie, but perhaps, wrong timing.

anyway, the richmond high team that carter coached didn't win the final match featured (the first and last match was against the same team and they lost both times). i'm glad cause i mostly can't stand sugar coated endings.

then it was a short train ride and saunter to puay heng at far east square. great food. but inconsiderate parents with children in tow....felt like a refugee camp. why is it that everytime an unappeased baby wails, i am reminded of a refugee camp? oh, don't sit near the toilet too. the air freshner is rather strong. i know. don't ask.

and after that i still could eat seafood pasta and half a pint of erdinger. and when i was walking v home....disaster struck. anyway, hmmm...digestive system, once they reject spicy food (i had beppu noodles yesterday), they make sure the owner of the anus knows.

checked out the bravery at hmv earlier. they sounded like new order/franz ferdinand/joy division and the lead singer sounded a little like the strokes lead singer julian casablancas. when v came over to tell me about them and how they sounded like new order, i just gotta try. and they were! i'm always so proud when v gets same vibes on things as me. =) makes me swell.... and we both agreed there's abit of joy division in them somewhere.

think i gotta start thinking about what and how to pack for spain....darn....

Saturday, April 16, 2005

for rant

i do not remember why i'd gone and check on littlemissdrinkalot's blog. but that introduced me to mr brown, cowboy caleb, mr miyagi, xiaxue, wurh and big fuck. i am pretty sure the list goes on. but heck, you get the drift....if any....no point including every damn detail in it.

decided to try this out. i actually have another blog on blogger but since i check friendster on a more regular basis, might as well do this here. (I didn't want to change the blog in any way. so of course this sentence is no longer valid since i blog using firefox.)

even before i read singapore's blogging luminaries entries, i was just casually reading either my sister's blog or my friend nurul huda (i hope i got her name right....). it was from nurul that i began listening to tom mcrae after she begin waxing lyrical about him. oh and how my testimonial for her was oh-so-witty. at least that's what i would like to think.

my girlfriend won't allow me into her blog and not that i gave up asking. it's just that i never actually tried. it'd be better i don't so that she can have her share of ranting. it's ok anyway. i just read xiaxue's blog cause the picture that greets me when the page loads excites me >.< bigfuck is a good read too. especially useful (even more useful than xiaxue's method of measuring penis length) was his entry on chiobus' blogs and i don't mean the airy-fairy ones. wurh.com is pretty good, kick ass pretty lass. i would have been a fellow alumni had portishead/tricky/smith and mighty/massive attack and the whole WILD BUNCH! crew been enough of a draw to lead me to bristol but, now i am just from university of york (no, it's not new york, no, it's not in canada, no, it's not yolk, not, it's not yoke. fuck, it's york you ass. york.ac.uk) but the favourite would be this "campaign" on the i'm too sexy for my blog thingamajig. i have not taken a photo with my tongue licking my upper lips while my eyes looks wistfully upwards. if i ever do. it will be here.

check this space out

i heard there are rules about blogging but fuck that. like the title of my blog - here's my finger ..|.. for all who thinks that there should be courtesies. hmmm...perhaps i am pushing this abit. hmm...better engage warp speed captain sulu.

that's that. gonna get me a hair cut.

Monday, April 11, 2005

I'd better write something useful to myself before I disappear from cyber-existence.
Hmmm, cyber used to be such a "hot" word but these days, it's not passe, just non-existent.

I christen my 2nd ipod (ipod photo 60gb) royal gala II........*lightning and thunder*........in memory of my previous ipod which was named royal gala....in case it isn't obvious.

Gotta get me the apple ipod camera connector. with the music in, 30odd gigs left. should be enough for my spain trip yahoo...!